Catalina - Capri - 25s International Assocaition Logo(2006)
[…] USA
4306 Posts

Response Posted - 09/09/2009 :  20:25:31  Show Profile
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Steve Blackburn</i>
<br />Legally speaking wouldn't you have recourse against that guy? Aren't we forced to help (at least send out a radio call to the authorities) even if the present situation isn't life threatening (because it can become life threatning eventualy)?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
<b><font color="red">46 U.S.C. 2304(a) states as follows:

A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board.</b></font id="red">

Edited by - on
Go to Top of Page

Steve Milby
Past Commodore

Members Avatar

USA
5904 Posts

Response Posted - 09/10/2009 :  07:10:27  Show Profile